?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Shitty Shit.

So, I spent my weekend cleaning my old place, then cleaning my new place.

By far, I did the most cleaning I have ever done. The walls at the Outhouse were covered with cat hair and piss, I had to clean them.

I cleaned cat pee in the cupboards, cat pee on the walls, and human pee in the bathroom on the walls. I even cleaned up several balls of cat hair.

This was the worst and most disgusting thing I have ever done and I'm not paying damage deposit. Also, people neglected to tell us that there was a leak in the basement, and a whole in the ceiling that drips water.


Needless to say, I am pissed off, and now I'm sick from all of the dirt, grime, and scum I had to clean up.



Also: I miss my old home. :(


Luckily: I have nice roomates. One has a nice TV and good talks, the other has nice jokes and good talks.

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
stencileyes
Sep. 3rd, 2008 05:02 am (UTC)
Amber told me about all of the trouble you had to go through to get The Outhouse clean. That's ridiculous, and completely unacceptable. I will be seeing one ex-Outhouse renter at rehearsal everyday for the next month and a half, so if you want me to shake my fist in his general direction, I certainly will.

Hopefully things get better, and you guys can build some lovely memories that will cover-up memories about cat pee in cupboards.

ahickey
Sep. 3rd, 2008 07:56 pm (UTC)
If it is Andrew you are talking about, he is the one. He got his damage deposit back even though he never cleaned the place out...
setaside
Sep. 3rd, 2008 06:38 pm (UTC)
I remember when we moved in there the previous tenants (outside of our circle) didn't clean at all - in fact they had a party and trashed the place then left - there were beer cans all over, an inch of dust and dirt on the carpets, and dirty dishes in the sink and fridge. I took pictures of everything and showed them to the landlord as we flipped out about it and he gave us a lot of money back for all the work we had to do cleaning. I remember him being lazy and useless so we really had to nag at him to get anything done, so keep that in mind.
uncle_noheart
Sep. 7th, 2008 08:44 pm (UTC)
hahaha. I bet you it is me who has the nice tv...
you know... the one an eighth the size of Justins...

I am happy to be living with you.
Your Helen Keller jokes are the best jokes of all.

I will see you at home tonight, lady bird. I wish I could be the most fun room mate ever but as you know, my situation is suckier than us having fun.

-Amber-
uncle_noheart
Sep. 7th, 2008 08:45 pm (UTC)
haha i made it seem like it would be sucky if we had fun...

it wouldn't be sucky. it would be awesome.

this is all.
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2009
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
Powered by LiveJournal.com